Trying to setup hyper data protector

Backup, Restore, Netbak Replicator, Cloud Storage Services
doglover3237
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2020 11:38 pm

Trying to setup hyper data protector

Post by doglover3237 » Thu Aug 20, 2020 11:47 pm

When first installing HDP it tries to install container station as well, i can see CS looks like it is setup but i see no HDP instance running or stopped, when i try to use HDP it opens a website and all i get is:
Error
Page not found or the web server is currently unavailable. Please contact the website administrator for help.

so this is not very helpful, any advice would be greatly appreciated

I have removed and installed CS and HDP multiple times.. no luck .

Thanks

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20513
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Trying to setup hyper data protector

Post by dolbyman » Thu Aug 20, 2020 11:58 pm

did you enable the webserver in settings ?

doglover3237
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2020 11:38 pm

Re: Trying to setup hyper data protector

Post by doglover3237 » Fri Aug 21, 2020 12:12 am

control panel webserver is enabled and both of the test links seem to work

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20513
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Trying to setup hyper data protector

Post by dolbyman » Fri Aug 21, 2020 12:15 am

I gave up on HDP after the beta phase .. I will install it again and see how/if it works on my machine (TS-853BU)

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20513
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Trying to setup hyper data protector

Post by dolbyman » Fri Aug 21, 2020 3:56 am

Installed and started fine was able to add Hyper-V repository and backup started (4 VM's still running)

doglover3237
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2020 11:38 pm

Re: Trying to setup hyper data protector

Post by doglover3237 » Fri Aug 21, 2020 4:20 am

so do you see an instance of HDP running in the container station?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20513
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Trying to setup hyper data protector

Post by dolbyman » Fri Aug 21, 2020 4:33 am

no, I think it is hidden in there (so you cannot accidentally close/restart/remove it)

doglover3237
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2020 11:38 pm

Re: Trying to setup hyper data protector

Post by doglover3237 » Fri Aug 21, 2020 5:33 am

oh ok so it probably isnt that :(

Bigglesworth
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2020 8:21 pm

Re: Trying to setup hyper data protector

Post by Bigglesworth » Fri Aug 21, 2020 8:26 pm

Experiencing the same issue:

Error
Page not found or the web server is currently unavailable. Please contact the website administrator for help.

My Plex Media Server on the same device works and is accessible, so I don't think it's the web server...

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20513
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Trying to setup hyper data protector

Post by dolbyman » Fri Aug 21, 2020 8:55 pm

Plex has its own webserver

sylter
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 5:15 pm

Re: Trying to setup hyper data protector

Post by sylter » Sat Aug 22, 2020 4:02 am

Installed HDP, connect to hyper-v host, 4 VM recognised. Backup location selected, slow but worked. Starting backup job, always gets me the error:

Failed to export VM "SQ-Tobit" on HyperV inventory "HWW-SRV". Role: Inventory Agent.

What is going wrong?

Thanks
Joachim

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20513
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Trying to setup hyper data protector

Post by dolbyman » Sat Aug 22, 2020 4:32 am

I had 1 of 5 VMs fail on me (tried application aware on/off) both times failed

I pulled the report zip (3 Dots) but was none the wiser, lots of logs but none gave me the actual error

Bigglesworth
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2020 8:21 pm

Re: Trying to setup hyper data protector

Post by Bigglesworth » Sun Aug 23, 2020 9:14 pm

Is this another beta disguised as a final product?

Yookkooy
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2020 1:16 am

Re: Trying to setup hyper data protector

Post by Yookkooy » Fri Aug 28, 2020 1:28 am

same problem here. No login Site, when i open the App/Link https://<NAS-IP>/HyperDataProtector/?v=1.1.0.0814&date=2020-08-26&windowId=browser-tab-892
I found the Login Page under the following Address: http://<NAS-IP>:9105, but my credentials are not accepted.

Best regards

SOLVED: First i'd made a backup. After a new Installation/initialization of the NAS (TS-251+/Firmware 4.4.3.1400 ) the Application is running. :S

ianfretwell
Starting out
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 4:05 pm

Re: Trying to setup hyper data protector

Post by ianfretwell » Tue Sep 01, 2020 3:38 pm

Anybody with this same - 'Page Not Found' issue managed to get this going WITHOUT re-initializing the entire NAS ?

Post Reply

Return to “Backup & Restore”