Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

spock64
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 1:05 am

Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by spock64 » Tue Dec 20, 2016 4:07 am

I upgraded to Virtualisation Station 3 (VS3) and the GUI stuck at "loading ..." after the initial screen checking configuration.

To try and resolve, I have removed the VMs and all the config in ".QKVM", removed and re-installed VS3.
Starting VS3 results in the same 'stuck at loading' situation.

Does anyone have any hints to resolve this or do I need to contact the support guys ?

Thanks
Jason

TS453A / QTS 4.3.2.0017 20161202

Koramchad
Starting out
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 4:32 am
Location: Mountain View, CA

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by Koramchad » Thu Jan 12, 2017 10:00 pm

I'm having the same issue, did you ever resolve it?

altaroinj
New here
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 3:36 am

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by altaroinj » Thu Jan 12, 2017 11:38 pm

Same here.
I can't use the Virtualization Station admin web page, but the vm previously installed when I was on QTS 4.2.1 (and Virtualization Station 2) is started and does work like a charm.
I looked at the log files stored in /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/QKVM/var/log and saw no error.
I also tried to move the vm.img file in a backup directory and start VS without it : it had no effect on the issue, only a "missing file" error in one of the log file.
I assume that the issue comes directly from html/javascript files used to render the admin web page.

Koramchad
Starting out
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 4:32 am
Location: Mountain View, CA

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by Koramchad » Fri Jan 13, 2017 3:00 am

I uninstalled a bunch of apps (java, python, virtualization station 3, Linux station), restarted the NAS and when I installed vs3 it was working fine...

(virtual)MAGIC!

paradoxgrowth
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 12:09 pm

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by paradoxgrowth » Sat Apr 29, 2017 7:39 pm

I am having the same issue. I have uninstalled everything and reinstalled. It has not helped. Has anyone found a fix yet?

altaroinj
New here
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 3:36 am

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by altaroinj » Sat Apr 29, 2017 8:12 pm

Do you go to the Web interface by the direct URL or do you use a proxy like NGinx ?
I noticed in my case that everything is OK using the URLs natively provided (https://domain:8089 or https://domain:83/qvs) but doesn'y work using my NGinx proxy (https://qvs.domain/).

paradoxgrowth
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 12:09 pm

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by paradoxgrowth » Sat Apr 29, 2017 11:22 pm

Thanks for your reply. I use the LAN IP to access it. I don't use SSL locally either. None of the above works! Thanks again!

paradoxgrowth
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 12:09 pm

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by paradoxgrowth » Thu May 04, 2017 12:08 am

I was able to fix it, but I had to erase everything and start again. There is a way to SSH into the NAS and delete the QVPG folder (I think that is what it is called) inside the .qpkg folder in your main CACHEDEV directory. After that everything is fresh and new to set up. :(

yanuk
Know my way around
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:45 am

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by yanuk » Sun Jun 11, 2017 1:57 pm

I had the same issue. I realised that the would load if I accessed it outside my LAN via HTTPS (https://www.extmyqnapnasaddress.com) . if I access it via 192.168.1.2 it would be stuck at the loading page. Hope it sort of helps? https://192.168.1.2 doesn't help as well. not sure why
TS451
TS453

dreadful
Starting out
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 6:32 am

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by dreadful » Wed Jun 21, 2017 1:44 pm

im having the same issue. I just posted a new thread before i found this one.

disknap
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 8:14 pm

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by disknap » Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:30 pm

I now have this issue after updating to 4.3.3.0262.

Has anybody already figured out a solution?

EDIT: It worked for me after deactivating my browser proxy settings

dreadful
Starting out
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 6:32 am

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by dreadful » Fri Aug 04, 2017 7:58 am

But I don't use any browser proxy settings

insanum
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 6:31 am

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by insanum » Sat Aug 19, 2017 1:05 pm

I have the same exact problem. No proxy browser setting. The issue in on the QNAP device... not my system.

I've had lots of problems after one of the 4.3.3.xxx fw updates. The device's LAN port will simply stop working. No link whatsoever, unplug, plug, nothing. Requires a 5+ sec press of the power button. Also I see in the syslogs a spontaneous reboot about once a day or so. Under these conditions when booting VS3 will not come online. It's stuck in the "Loading..." state. Rarely it does come back up normally as expected.

It's so frustrating since my QNAP has been working flawlessly well over a year. Then some fw update breaks everything and I'm ready to try the competition. :(
Last edited by insanum on Sat Aug 26, 2017 7:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

3Dee123
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 1:02 am

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by 3Dee123 » Tue Aug 22, 2017 1:06 am

Same for me... and I was hoping to set up some quite important facilities for my business....

WHATS GOING ON QNAP!!!!

NOT HAPPY!

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5304
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by Trexx » Tue Aug 22, 2017 1:11 am

3Dee123 wrote:Same for me... and I was hoping to set up some quite important facilities for my business....

WHATS GOING ON QNAP!!!!

NOT HAPPY!


Have you opened a helpdesk ticket with QNAP about this? Have you posted any helpful information about your configuration (model, QTS version, nw configuration, browser, etc.) to allow others to try and help you?
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.3.x
QTS (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
Data (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar
VMs (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
Ext. (HDD): TR-004 [Raid-5] 4 x 4TB HGST Ultastor
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
UPS: CP AVR1350

Model:TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
Model:TS-228a FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

Post Reply

Return to “Virtualization Station”