Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Gordon_Keenan
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2016 4:06 am

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by Gordon_Keenan » Fri Sep 29, 2017 4:46 am

I and many others have a very weird issue, and our VS3 has developed a fault that tech support have looked at, and then backed off and by just saying wait for a newer version to be released. It would be nice if we had some sort of idea what might be the problem.

VS3 WAS WORKING FINE, but clearly after an update it has screwed something up.

Now.. I could go down the route of wiping and restoring the NAS, but that's a fair bit of work to do for something that should be fixable?

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5304
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by Trexx » Fri Sep 29, 2017 5:22 am

This seems to be a different issue from the original issue of this thread. To help others potentially find/resolve the issue can you open a new thread and include your QNAP model, QTS version & Build #, VS version.

A few basic questions as well:
1) I am assuming you have tried uninstalling/reinstalling VS3?
2) How is your network setup?
3) Have you tried running a file system check on your storage volume just to make sure we aren't dealing with anything at a QNAP storage level.


If I had to hazard a guess, it would be that your QVS database is damaged. This folder doesn't appear to get deleted when you uninstall VS from some quick testing I just did.

I would do try the following:

1) Uninstall VS
2) Run the following command via SSH (you may need to adjust the path depending on your model/install)

Code: Select all

rm -R /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/.QKVM


This will basically nuke the QVS database/config information.

3) Reinstall VS3 which will recreate a new DB shell since we deleted the old one.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.3.x
QTS (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
Data (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar
VMs (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
Ext. (HDD): TR-004 [Raid-5] 4 x 4TB HGST Ultastor
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
UPS: CP AVR1350

Model:TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
Model:TS-228a FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

Gordon_Keenan
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2016 4:06 am

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by Gordon_Keenan » Sat Sep 30, 2017 8:17 pm

Trexx - You are a lifesaver! I uninstalled the APP, did an SSH into the NAS and removed the data as instructed, re-installed the APP and download and installed an Ubuntu ISO image and it now appears and works perfectly!

I have created a new thread with your solution, but I am amazed that QNAP has been so utterly useless in sorting this matter out!

Many many thanks once again!

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5304
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by Trexx » Sun Oct 01, 2017 3:53 am

Not a problem. Glad you are back up and running.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.3.x
QTS (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
Data (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar
VMs (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
Ext. (HDD): TR-004 [Raid-5] 4 x 4TB HGST Ultastor
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
UPS: CP AVR1350

Model:TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
Model:TS-228a FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

BorgCzar
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 9:03 pm

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by BorgCzar » Wed Feb 14, 2018 9:06 pm

Has anyone ever figured out what is causing this and how to fix it? It just started happening to me. It keeps getting ** on loading and will not continue. I tried uninstalling the app and reinstalling it but it did not help.

The above mentioned ssh solution did not work for me.

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5304
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by Trexx » Wed Feb 14, 2018 10:30 pm

BorgCzar wrote:Has anyone ever figured out what is causing this and how to fix it? It just started happening to me. It keeps getting ** on loading and will not continue. I tried uninstalling the app and reinstalling it but it did not help.

The above mentioned ssh solution did not work for me.


I would suggest opening a QNAP Helpdesk ticket. There can be many different causes for this depending on model, QTS version, VS version, configuration, browser, url, etc.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.3.x
QTS (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
Data (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar
VMs (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
Ext. (HDD): TR-004 [Raid-5] 4 x 4TB HGST Ultastor
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
UPS: CP AVR1350

Model:TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
Model:TS-228a FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

Snakeylos
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:14 pm

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by Snakeylos » Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:21 pm

I've had this issue since I bought the Ts 251+ on Sunday and just managed to the past the loading stage

I wasn't logging into the NAS with SSL, once I logged in using https, I accepted the certificate and clicked on the Virtualization Station icon it worked

Hope this helps

Paul2000
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 4:54 am

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by Paul2000 » Sun Apr 01, 2018 12:58 am

I had a similar problem when using NGINX as proxy.

Virtualization Station 3 is using web sockets. Hence, web sockets need to handled by the proxy too. The configuration snippet below solved my problem

Code: Select all

    location / {
        proxy_pass http://localhost:8888;

        proxy_http_version      1.1;
        proxy_set_header        Upgrade $http_upgrade;
        proxy_set_header        Connection "Upgrade";

        proxy_set_header        Host $http_host;

        proxy_set_header        X-Real-IP $remote_addr;
        proxy_set_header        X-Forwarded-For $proxy_add_x_forwarded_for;
        proxy_set_header        X-Forwarded-Proto $scheme;
    }

Projektion
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2020 1:16 am

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Post by Projektion » Wed Aug 26, 2020 6:13 pm

had the same problem. solution was to check and reconfigure ports in QNAP AND in Router. especially if you do a route on port 80! set every port to default and try again, and perhaps try exposed host in router for Qnap.

Post Reply

Return to “Virtualization Station”