Page 3 of 3

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Posted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 4:46 am
by Gordon_Keenan
I and many others have a very weird issue, and our VS3 has developed a fault that tech support have looked at, and then backed off and by just saying wait for a newer version to be released. It would be nice if we had some sort of idea what might be the problem.

VS3 WAS WORKING FINE, but clearly after an update it has screwed something up.

Now.. I could go down the route of wiping and restoring the NAS, but that's a fair bit of work to do for something that should be fixable?

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Posted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 5:22 am
by Trexx
This seems to be a different issue from the original issue of this thread. To help others potentially find/resolve the issue can you open a new thread and include your QNAP model, QTS version & Build #, VS version.

A few basic questions as well:
1) I am assuming you have tried uninstalling/reinstalling VS3?
2) How is your network setup?
3) Have you tried running a file system check on your storage volume just to make sure we aren't dealing with anything at a QNAP storage level.


If I had to hazard a guess, it would be that your QVS database is damaged. This folder doesn't appear to get deleted when you uninstall VS from some quick testing I just did.

I would do try the following:

1) Uninstall VS
2) Run the following command via SSH (you may need to adjust the path depending on your model/install)

Code: Select all

rm -R /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/.QKVM


This will basically nuke the QVS database/config information.

3) Reinstall VS3 which will recreate a new DB shell since we deleted the old one.

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2017 8:17 pm
by Gordon_Keenan
Trexx - You are a lifesaver! I uninstalled the APP, did an SSH into the NAS and removed the data as instructed, re-installed the APP and download and installed an Ubuntu ISO image and it now appears and works perfectly!

I have created a new thread with your solution, but I am amazed that QNAP has been so utterly useless in sorting this matter out!

Many many thanks once again!

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 3:53 am
by Trexx
Not a problem. Glad you are back up and running.

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Posted: Wed Feb 14, 2018 9:06 pm
by BorgCzar
Has anyone ever figured out what is causing this and how to fix it? It just started happening to me. It keeps getting ** on loading and will not continue. I tried uninstalling the app and reinstalling it but it did not help.

The above mentioned ssh solution did not work for me.

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Posted: Wed Feb 14, 2018 10:30 pm
by Trexx
BorgCzar wrote:Has anyone ever figured out what is causing this and how to fix it? It just started happening to me. It keeps getting ** on loading and will not continue. I tried uninstalling the app and reinstalling it but it did not help.

The above mentioned ssh solution did not work for me.


I would suggest opening a QNAP Helpdesk ticket. There can be many different causes for this depending on model, QTS version, VS version, configuration, browser, url, etc.

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:21 pm
by Snakeylos
I've had this issue since I bought the Ts 251+ on Sunday and just managed to the past the loading stage

I wasn't logging into the NAS with SSL, once I logged in using https, I accepted the certificate and clicked on the Virtualization Station icon it worked

Hope this helps

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2018 12:58 am
by Paul2000
I had a similar problem when using NGINX as proxy.

Virtualization Station 3 is using web sockets. Hence, web sockets need to handled by the proxy too. The configuration snippet below solved my problem

Code: Select all

    location / {
        proxy_pass http://localhost:8888;

        proxy_http_version      1.1;
        proxy_set_header        Upgrade $http_upgrade;
        proxy_set_header        Connection "Upgrade";

        proxy_set_header        Host $http_host;

        proxy_set_header        X-Real-IP $remote_addr;
        proxy_set_header        X-Forwarded-For $proxy_add_x_forwarded_for;
        proxy_set_header        X-Forwarded-Proto $scheme;
    }

Re: Virtualisation Station 3 stuck "loading ..."

Posted: Wed Aug 26, 2020 6:13 pm
by Projektion
had the same problem. solution was to check and reconfigure ports in QNAP AND in Router. especially if you do a route on port 80! set every port to default and try again, and perhaps try exposed host in router for Qnap.