Page 1 of 1

Can't load VS throught web interface

Posted: Thu Sep 10, 2020 10:23 pm
by jhanson999
So I just migrated from a TS-451 to a TS-453be and I just ran the 4.4.3.1421 firmware update this morning, and I noticed I can't get Virtualization Station to open via the web interface. It sates "The webpage at https://xxx.xxx.xxx:xxxx/qvs/?v=3.4.7&date=2020-09-07&windowId=QKVM might be temporarily be down or it may have moved permanently to a new web address."

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1A5jf4f ... sp=sharing

Luckily I already had it setup to be able to connect directly to Virtualization Station via another port, and that works perfectly fine. Any ideas?

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1oqb4fS ... sp=sharing

Re: Can't load VS throught web interface

Posted: Thu Sep 10, 2020 11:00 pm
by dolbyman
tried to reinstall vmstation?

Re: Can't load VS throught web interface

Posted: Thu Sep 10, 2020 11:05 pm
by jhanson999
dolbyman wrote:
Thu Sep 10, 2020 11:00 pm
tried to reinstall vmstation?
I stopped and restarted it, and I also rebooted, but I haven't tried to uninstall and reinstall. Can I do that without losing my existing VMs?

Re: Can't load VS throught web interface

Posted: Thu Sep 10, 2020 11:51 pm
by dolbyman
VM's should remain untouched on whatever location your have stored them

Re: Can't load VS throught web interface

Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 12:12 am
by jhanson999
dolbyman wrote:
Thu Sep 10, 2020 11:51 pm
VM's should remain untouched on whatever location your have stored them
Ok great, I didn't know that. I will try that and report back, thanks!

Re: Can't load VS throught web interface

Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 4:32 am
by jhanson999
Working again, thanks for the help!

Re: Can't load VS throught web interface

Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 4:39 am
by dolbyman
Good work