Virtualization-Station does not load (show anything in the browser) randomly

Post Reply
maeffjus
Starting out
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2020 5:29 pm

Virtualization-Station does not load (show anything in the browser) randomly

Post by maeffjus » Sun Sep 13, 2020 8:24 pm

Hey Guys,

this is a problem I'm messing around for a while now:
Typically I use Opera as a browser, but Virtualization Station does not work with it (at least that is said from a pop-up window).
For this reason, I use Firefox normally.

But: Does not work either! I'm using the latest Firefox (80.0.1) and the latest Virtualization Station.
And it happens about 95% of the time I open the app, that it is loading forever. (It says in German language "loading...")

I've already uninstalled and reinstalled it, I have restarted it..etc. nothing really helps.
Only sometimes, mostly after a full reboot, it will open.

Since my VM's will start and work, it seems this rather is an UI-issue.
Any idea how to solve this problem? (I already found one older thread, which suggested to re-install it, but this did not help either).

Regards,
Maeffjus

DJ001
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 1:21 am

Re: Virtualization-Station does not load (show anything in the browser) randomly

Post by DJ001 » Tue Sep 29, 2020 5:34 pm

I was also having this problem.
I deleted and reinstalled the app but it did not fix the issue.
I think it is either a browser issue or certificate issue.
Normally, I use Firefox with a self signed certificate for local https and I have had no issues with that.
Using Edge browser, the app works correctly.
I don't know if this is because Edge is hot using https or if it maybe a Firefox issue?
I hope this is helpful to others with this problem.

maetthew
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2016 7:27 am

Re: Virtualization-Station does not load (show anything in the browser) randomly

Post by maetthew » Fri Oct 09, 2020 12:51 am

I'm having the same problem I think. When I open Virtualization Station from within QTS, it just says "Loading" forever, and never continues. I can however access the Virtualization Station directly through http://mydomain.com:8088

I'd prefer not to do that though, anyone have any ideas?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20548
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Virtualization-Station does not load (show anything in the browser) randomly

Post by dolbyman » Fri Oct 09, 2020 12:54 am

maetthew wrote:
Fri Oct 09, 2020 12:51 am
I can however access the Virtualization Station directly through http://mydomain.com:8088
I hope that domain is only accessible to LAN devices, if exposed to WAN .. you gonna have a bad time

maetthew
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2016 7:27 am

Re: Virtualization-Station does not load (show anything in the browser) randomly

Post by maetthew » Fri Oct 09, 2020 12:57 am

dolbyman wrote:
Fri Oct 09, 2020 12:54 am
maetthew wrote:
Fri Oct 09, 2020 12:51 am
I can however access the Virtualization Station directly through http://mydomain.com:8088
I hope that domain is only accessible to LAN devices, if exposed to WAN .. you gonna have a bad time
The domain is accessible, not that particular port though. Do you mean the domain or the port?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20548
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Virtualization-Station does not load (show anything in the browser) randomly

Post by dolbyman » Fri Oct 09, 2020 1:00 am

Bots do constant fingerprinting portscans, they either exploit the devices directly or sell them for other attackers

No matter if you change the ports or leave them default, you risk getting all your files encrypted by ransomware and/or have your NAS mine crypto for attackers

Worst case scenario, you NAS could host illegal contant without your knowlage and one day the swat team pays you a visit.

So stop exposing your NAS to the WEB asap

maetthew
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2016 7:27 am

Re: Virtualization-Station does not load (show anything in the browser) randomly

Post by maetthew » Fri Oct 09, 2020 1:04 am

dolbyman wrote:
Fri Oct 09, 2020 1:00 am
Bots do constant fingerprinting portscans, they either exploit the devices directly or sell them for other attackers

No matter if you change the ports or leave them default, you risk getting all your files encrypted by ransomware and/or have your NAS mine crypto for attackers

Worst case scenario, you NAS could host illegal contant without your knowlage and one day the swat team pays you a visit.

So stop exposing your NAS to the WEB asap
Are there known exploits in QTS that attackers can use? I've had mine exposed to the internet for 4 years, never had any troubles apart from the occasional failed login attempts which I assume is bots trying differeint default username/password combinations. Though it doesn't even happen once a month.

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20548
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Virtualization-Station does not load (show anything in the browser) randomly

Post by dolbyman » Fri Oct 09, 2020 1:10 am

Plenty (last couple of months alone)
https://www.zdnet.com/article/qnap-nas- ... e-attacks/
https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/news/s ... eals-data/
https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/news/s ... -takeover/

So either you have been lucky, or infected without knowlage (happens often on non ransomware takeovers)

maetthew
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2016 7:27 am

Re: Virtualization-Station does not load (show anything in the browser) randomly

Post by maetthew » Fri Oct 09, 2020 1:25 am

dolbyman wrote:
Fri Oct 09, 2020 1:10 am
Plenty (last couple of months alone)
https://www.zdnet.com/article/qnap-nas- ... e-attacks/
https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/news/s ... eals-data/
https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/news/s ... -takeover/

So either you have been lucky, or infected without knowlage (happens often on non ransomware takeovers)
Allright, thanks. Removing WAN access to QTS immediately then :)

How about VM's? Am I safe to run say like a Nextcloud instance in a VM that's exposed to the internet?

edit: How would I go about knowing if I'm infected? I have anti-virus and malware removal installad. I doubt I'm infected though, as I periodically check my CPU/RAM usage and never see anything out of the ordinary. The NAS sits next to my desktop also and I rarely hear any harddrive activity from it.
Last edited by maetthew on Fri Oct 09, 2020 1:28 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20548
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Virtualization-Station does not load (show anything in the browser) randomly

Post by dolbyman » Fri Oct 09, 2020 1:28 am

I wouldn't say 100% but in a VM any successful attacker would be limited to the VM (unless they can escape the VM or have access to your network shares to encrypt them)

Post Reply

Return to “Virtualization Station”