Note Station 3 does not load on QTS 4.3.4 TS 453A

Post Reply
viktormadarasz
Starting out
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:42 pm

Note Station 3 does not load on QTS 4.3.4 TS 453A

Post by viktormadarasz » Fri Mar 30, 2018 8:44 pm

I installed Note Station 3 from Appcenter and it is not loading for me

(( if i remove Notestation 3 and install Notestation 2 that works OK, I dont know what s the issue with version 3 ))


My PHP version is:

[/etc/config/php.d] # /usr/local/apache/bin/php -version
PHP 5.6.33 (cli) (built: Mar 15 2018 05:21:38)
Copyright (c) 1997-2016 The PHP Group
Zend Engine v2.6.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Zend Technologies


This is what I get with Firefox and Chrome with and without Http/Https

https://snag.gy/5HD179.jpg

https://snag.gy/EwcU9e.jpg

https://snag.gy/TCF9zx.jpg

https://snag.gy/5cQsqf.jpg


Thanks

Viktor

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20460
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Note Station 3 does not load on QTS 4.3.4 TS 453A

Post by dolbyman » Fri Mar 30, 2018 10:59 pm

report it to qnap via ticket...so they can fix it

viktormadarasz
Starting out
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:42 pm

Re: Note Station 3 does not load on QTS 4.3.4 TS 453A

Post by viktormadarasz » Wed Apr 04, 2018 1:30 am

dolbyman wrote:report it to qnap via ticket...so they can fix it



Hi

i did

however so far they were not much help, wasted 2 days so far with them with the same basic torubleshooting i already did

reset web settings
try with port 80 and 8081 with and without http and https , bla bla bla bla :(

viktormadarasz
Starting out
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:42 pm

Re: Note Station 3 does not load on QTS 4.3.4 TS 453A

Post by viktormadarasz » Thu Apr 05, 2018 3:31 am

As qnap helpdesk wants to remote in to my NAS with zero liability ( in terms and condition) meaning even if they **** up my nas and i lose all data noone held responsible , unfortunatelly i can not allow these kind of access to my nas for troubleshooting...


anyone knows where i can check :

- if notes station 3 installs correctly to the folder where it has to , etc as the path where it supposed to be https://ip_of_nas/ns comes back saying nothing there
- note station 2 if i install it works so its strange...
- i even did reset to defaults in Settings / Web / Maintenance and rebooted and did not help
- tried all combination with and without http/https and all ports 80 81 8080 8081 and nothing works
- in the shared folder Web there is nothing except a test php file i created


Thanks in advance

User avatar
Skeptical.me
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 405
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 8:58 am
Location: Australia

Re: Note Station 3 does not load on QTS 4.3.4 TS 453A

Post by Skeptical.me » Fri Jul 13, 2018 9:22 pm

viktormadarasz wrote:As qnap helpdesk wants to remote in to my NAS with zero liability ( in terms and condition) meaning even if they **** up my nas and i lose all data noone held responsible , unfortunatelly i can not allow these kind of access to my nas for troubleshooting...


anyone knows where i can check :

- if notes station 3 installs correctly to the folder where it has to , etc as the path where it supposed to be https://ip_of_nas/ns comes back saying nothing there
- note station 2 if i install it works so its strange...
- i even did reset to defaults in Settings / Web / Maintenance and rebooted and did not help
- tried all combination with and without http/https and all ports 80 81 8080 8081 and nothing works
- in the shared folder Web there is nothing except a test php file i created


Thanks in advance


I've got the same issue, I updated from a TS-251 to a TS-253Be (8GB 12TB) and assumed NS 3 would definitely work, but its the same as the experience with the TS-251 ... a blank scren https://NAS_IP/ns

I've tried everything I know to get it working and nothing. If QNAP can't get their applications working for all devices why do they promote those apps in their promotions material. grrr.
QNAP TS-253Be 2 x WD Red 6TB RAID1, & 1 x WD Ext. 6TB, QTS: 4.4.1

QVPN, Plex, Radar, Sonarr, Lidarr, NZBGet, NZBHydra 2


ASUS RT-AX88U ASUSWRT-Merlin, Apple iMac 27" 5K 32GB 500GB SSD i5 3.5Ghz. Dell WIN 10 Laptop

JCCorp
Starting out
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:37 am

Re: Note Station 3 does not load on QTS 4.3.4 TS 453A

Post by JCCorp » Fri Oct 12, 2018 5:59 pm

I'm also having issues trying to get Notes Station 3 working on my TVS-863+, Notes Station 2 works fine.

When i load it with Firefox, it has a Notes Station splash screen with an install meter (%), and it gets stuck every time at 99% and the error i get back is "[Notes Station 3] Failed to start Notes Station 3. Contact the QNAP helpdesk", this normally stops the app in app centre, and to try again, you have to start the app. I looked in the Containers, and there doesn't seem to have been any container created in there, as I thought I read that Notes Station 3 was a container ?

JCCorp
Starting out
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:37 am

Re: Note Station 3 does not load on QTS 4.3.4 TS 453A

Post by JCCorp » Wed Oct 07, 2020 11:50 pm

Is anyone else still having an issue with Notes 3 not loading up, just seems to get to 99% and waits a few minutes, then just gives an error stating

"Unable to start the Notes Station 3 service. Contact the QNAP Helpdesk"

I'm using QTS v4.4.3.1421 on a TVS-863+

Post Reply

Return to “Notes Station”