SSH from QNAP Web GUI?

Ask community developers’ help for your most wanted Apps and also discover what the hottest and ultimate Apps are.
User avatar
oyvindo
Experience counts
Posts: 1153
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 am
Location: Norway, Oslo

SSH from QNAP Web GUI?

Post by oyvindo » Wed Apr 27, 2016 7:06 pm

This may be a strange request, but I often miss the ability to issue command lines directly from the QTS Web GUI.
I know I can SSH/Telnet into the server from any remote workstation(PC), but sometimes that's inconvenient or simply impossible.

When you log on to the QTS Web interface, there should have been a possibility to open a command line window (just like cmd in Windows) to allow an admin user to issue any commands directly through the browser.
It would be an ideal solution when connecting through cloudlink from a corporate PC where the use of VPN and Telnet etc is restricted. (Need admin to install and/or port 22 closed).

Does a solution for this exist in QPKG or Entware?
ImageImageImageImage

mtz_ro_2003
Know my way around
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 12:01 am

Re: SSH from QNAP Web GUI?

Post by mtz_ro_2003 » Wed Apr 27, 2016 7:13 pm

"shellinabox" from AppCenter might be what you are looking for...
Model: TS-453 Pro 16GB - HyperX Impact, 16GB, DDR3, 1866MHz, CL11, 1.35v, Dual Channel Kit
Firmware: 4.2.1 build 20160601
Disks: 4 x 4TB WD Red (WD40EFRX) RAID5

User avatar
oyvindo
Experience counts
Posts: 1153
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 am
Location: Norway, Oslo

Re: SSH from QNAP Web GUI?

Post by oyvindo » Wed Apr 27, 2016 10:27 pm

mtz_ro_2003 wrote:"shellinabox" from AppCenter might be what you are looking for...

Thanks for your reply, but I do not think this is quite it. Shellinabox opens in a browser. I'm looking for something that opens in a an Ajax window within QTS Web (Just like File station). The reason being that browser sessions are not supported by Cloudlink. Correct me if I'm wrong...
ImageImageImageImage

mtz_ro_2003
Know my way around
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 12:01 am

Re: SSH from QNAP Web GUI?

Post by mtz_ro_2003 » Wed Apr 27, 2016 11:24 pm

I didn't see any 3rd party apps that work inside QTS...
Maybe when apps like shellinabox will be provided by Qnap.
I agree that using Cloudlink is easier than setting up port forwarding, but this might be the only solution for what you are asking...
Maybe someone else has another idea?
Model: TS-453 Pro 16GB - HyperX Impact, 16GB, DDR3, 1866MHz, CL11, 1.35v, Dual Channel Kit
Firmware: 4.2.1 build 20160601
Disks: 4 x 4TB WD Red (WD40EFRX) RAID5

User avatar
peelos
Been there, done that
Posts: 512
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 9:28 pm

Re: SSH from QNAP Web GUI?

Post by peelos » Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:26 pm

keybox installed via an NGinx reverse proxy: viewtopic.php?f=320&t=111719&hilit=keybox
NAS: TVS-1282-i7K-40G / 4 x 500GB SSD 2.5" / 2 x 500GB M.2 SSD / 8 x 12TB WD Whites 3.5" / Corsair H5-SF Watercooling / 3 x 80mm PWM Noctua fans / Corsair 600W PSU / Asus Turbo GTX 1060 6GB GPU
Software: Plex Media Server / QTransmission / Sonarr / Radarr / Jackett / QMono / Tautulli / OpenHAB / Resilio Sync / QPython / QJDK 8 / NetData / Qapache / SortMyQPKGs
pfSense Firewall / OpenVPN Server: QOTOM Fanless Mini PC / Core i5 / 8GB RAM / 128GB SSD / 4 Gigabit NICs / AES-NI
Wireless Routers: 2 x Netgear AC1900 R7000 Nighthawk / Advanced Tomato Firmware

User avatar
oyvindo
Experience counts
Posts: 1153
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 am
Location: Norway, Oslo

Re: SSH from QNAP Web GUI?

Post by oyvindo » Tue Nov 01, 2016 10:16 pm

Excellent @peelos. Thansk for the advice and the link.
Meanwhile - since I first posted this question, I have discovered that my ISP is blocking port 80 and port 443. Do you know of any means to allow external traffic through without having to "teach" visitors to use a different port?
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
peelos
Been there, done that
Posts: 512
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 9:28 pm

Re: SSH from QNAP Web GUI?

Post by peelos » Tue Nov 01, 2016 10:41 pm

I've never heard of an ISP blocking the port. I can imagine the modem / router from your ISP could have a port blocked by default, but you should be able to change the port forwarding on the modem.

Nginx can also be configured to run on another port than 443, but you would have to have that configured port forwarded to your internal NAS IP Address.

Another other option would be to use the ISP modem in bridge mode, and have an open source 3rd party firmware installed on a compatible router, such as DD-WRT http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/index or Tomato: https://advancedtomato.com/. - these firmwares will allow much more control over your router and allow Dynamic DNS services from various providers, working in a way similar to QNapCloud.
NAS: TVS-1282-i7K-40G / 4 x 500GB SSD 2.5" / 2 x 500GB M.2 SSD / 8 x 12TB WD Whites 3.5" / Corsair H5-SF Watercooling / 3 x 80mm PWM Noctua fans / Corsair 600W PSU / Asus Turbo GTX 1060 6GB GPU
Software: Plex Media Server / QTransmission / Sonarr / Radarr / Jackett / QMono / Tautulli / OpenHAB / Resilio Sync / QPython / QJDK 8 / NetData / Qapache / SortMyQPKGs
pfSense Firewall / OpenVPN Server: QOTOM Fanless Mini PC / Core i5 / 8GB RAM / 128GB SSD / 4 Gigabit NICs / AES-NI
Wireless Routers: 2 x Netgear AC1900 R7000 Nighthawk / Advanced Tomato Firmware

User avatar
oyvindo
Experience counts
Posts: 1153
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 am
Location: Norway, Oslo

Re: SSH from QNAP Web GUI?

Post by oyvindo » Wed Nov 02, 2016 12:00 am

Well, my ISP confirmed that port 80, 443 and 25 is blocked. My understanding is that these blocks were implemented in their infrastructure and not in each subscribers router/firewall. They called it "corporate security policy".
I guess my only choice is to use an external reverse proxy.
ImageImageImageImage

CylonCenturion

Re: SSH from QNAP Web GUI?

Post by CylonCenturion » Wed Nov 02, 2016 12:13 am

peelos wrote:I've never heard of an ISP blocking the port. I can imagine the modem / router from your ISP could have a port blocked by default, but you should be able to change the port forwarding on the modem.



Some ISP providers in the Netherlands are blocking port 25, in order to avoid spam from a unpatched, hacked mailserver that users running at home.

User avatar
oyvindo
Experience counts
Posts: 1153
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 am
Location: Norway, Oslo

Re: SSH from QNAP Web GUI?

Post by oyvindo » Wed Nov 02, 2016 12:19 am

Exactly!
ImageImageImageImage

CylonCenturion

Re: SSH from QNAP Web GUI?

Post by CylonCenturion » Wed Nov 02, 2016 12:41 am

oyvindo wrote:Exactly!


Thanks. :D

Currently the biggest Cable ISP here has been sewed by a an copyright agency , in order to block access to The Pirate Bay.
Around April 2017 the court will decide wheter the ISP has to block access or not.

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 8088
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: SSH from QNAP Web GUI?

Post by OneCD » Wed Nov 02, 2016 1:18 am

peelos wrote:I've never heard of an ISP blocking the port. I can imagine the modem / router from your ISP could have a port blocked by default, but you should be able to change the port forwarding on the modem.

Some ISPs in my country block 80 & 443 for domestic (home) accounts. They don't want people running web-servers from home.

If you buy a business account (which start at 3 times the cost), then they unblock these ports. :roll:

ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

User avatar
oyvindo
Experience counts
Posts: 1153
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 am
Location: Norway, Oslo

Re: SSH from QNAP Web GUI?

Post by oyvindo » Wed Nov 02, 2016 1:26 am

So, what we need to do, is to find a mutual way around these **, right!
I mean - after all, they don't know much about technology anyway. But we do! Right?
So let's get to work and show them who rules :-)
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
peelos
Been there, done that
Posts: 512
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 9:28 pm

Re: SSH from QNAP Web GUI?

Post by peelos » Wed Nov 02, 2016 1:59 am

Wow, unlucky for you guys! Even more of a reason to get Nginx setup on another port with a reverse proxy ;)
NAS: TVS-1282-i7K-40G / 4 x 500GB SSD 2.5" / 2 x 500GB M.2 SSD / 8 x 12TB WD Whites 3.5" / Corsair H5-SF Watercooling / 3 x 80mm PWM Noctua fans / Corsair 600W PSU / Asus Turbo GTX 1060 6GB GPU
Software: Plex Media Server / QTransmission / Sonarr / Radarr / Jackett / QMono / Tautulli / OpenHAB / Resilio Sync / QPython / QJDK 8 / NetData / Qapache / SortMyQPKGs
pfSense Firewall / OpenVPN Server: QOTOM Fanless Mini PC / Core i5 / 8GB RAM / 128GB SSD / 4 Gigabit NICs / AES-NI
Wireless Routers: 2 x Netgear AC1900 R7000 Nighthawk / Advanced Tomato Firmware

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 8088
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: SSH from QNAP Web GUI?

Post by OneCD » Wed Nov 02, 2016 2:15 am

So, naturally, I only use ISPs that don't block those ports. :D

ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

Post Reply

Return to “Apps Wanted”