Mandriva installation issues

IT Management Station powered by Mandriva Pulse is designed to simplify daily tasks and IT asset management for businesses of all sizes. Administrators can benefit from the IT Management Station to centralize their management of multi-OS and multi-site IT assets.
Post Reply
thatdood
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 7:15 am

Mandriva installation issues

Post by thatdood » Fri Jun 13, 2014 9:04 pm

I attempted to install Mandriva Pulse on my 670 but ran I to issues. Optware was installed and the the Mandriva app.

According to the instructions once installed the Mandriva app should launch a configuration webpage. Unfortunately the webpage does not resolve.

I've uninstalled and reinstalled multiple times.

thatdood
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 7:15 am

Re: Mandriva installation issues

Post by thatdood » Sat Jun 14, 2014 12:35 am

Ok I finally got everything installed and the configuration webpage works now. I'm stuck at one of the checks which is "connect network interface". I have all 4 interfaces up and running using LACP. Can anyone tell me if this may be causing the issue?

User avatar
AnatomicJC
Starting out
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 6:18 am

Re: Mandriva installation issues

Post by AnatomicJC » Sun Jun 15, 2014 6:23 am

Hi,

I think LACP is not supported. Deactivate and retry.

japex
Know my way around
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 10:58 am

Re: Mandriva installation issues

Post by japex » Sat Jun 21, 2014 1:27 am

Im also having problems installing Mandriva Pulse.

The configuration manager says that im using an external DHCP Server.
And it says that I need to configure the PXE on my external DHCP server.

But im using my router as DHCP server.

How do i configure PXE on my router? I dont even know whats PXE.

Thanks
JapeX
---------------------
QNAP 559 Pro II
QNAP 859 Pro

User avatar
pwilson
Guru
Posts: 22568
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada (UTC-08:00)

Re: Mandriva installation issues

Post by pwilson » Sat Jun 21, 2014 1:58 am

japex wrote:Im also having problems installing Mandriva Pulse.

The configuration manager says that im using an external DHCP Server.
And it says that I need to configure the PXE on my external DHCP server.

But im using my router as DHCP server.

How do i configure PXE on my router? I dont even know whats PXE.

Thanks


Kind of difficult to help with this if you don't tell us any information about the Router! :roll: :roll: :roll:

Your NAS already has a TFTP Server on it, but you need the DHCP server on your network to tell your "client machines" where to access the TFTP Server. For my Router, I simply added the following line to the dnsmasq.conf file on the Router:

Code: Select all

dhcp-boot=pxelinux.0,nasty2,10.77.13.145


This directive, tells PXE clients on my network to access my TFTP Server on my NAS "nasty2" located at 10.77.13.145/24 on my network.
My Router uses "DNSmasq", so for me it was relatively easy to implement.

Check your undisclosed Router documentation to see how to configure the "PXE Boot Server" for your network. Also check out the "TFTP Server" documentation in the QNAP Turbo NAS User Manual (Home) v4.1.

I haven't changed my PXE/TFTP settings on my NAS in years, so I can't help you very much with this. I have however posted multiple messages to this Forum on the subject, so please use the "Advanced search" function of the Forum system to find pre-existing messages for search keyword: "PXE"

The "Advanced search" function of the Forum is located at the top right corner of every page of this Forum for your searching convenience.

Patrick M. Wilson
Victoria, BC Canada
QNAP TS-470 Pro w/ 4 * Western Digital WD30EFRX WD Reds (RAID5) - - Single 8.1TB Storage Pool FW: QTS 4.2.0 Build 20151023 - Kali Linux v1.06 (64bit)
Forums: View My Profile - Search My Posts - View My Photo - View My Location - Top Community Posters
QNAP: Turbo NAS User Manual - QNAP Wiki - QNAP Tutorials - QNAP FAQs

Please review: When you're asking a question, please include the following.

User avatar
AnatomicJC
Starting out
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 6:18 am

Re: Mandriva installation issues

Post by AnatomicJC » Sat Jun 21, 2014 5:08 am

Hi japex,

To configure pxe part on your dhcp server, you have to set 2 params:

next-server: IP of your QNAP
filename: /bootloader/pxe_boot

If your router cannot set these params, use QNAP dhcp service and deactivate your router's dhcp.
Hi, I'm one of Mandriva Pulse developers. Maybe I can help you with QNAP IT Management Station :-)

japex
Know my way around
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 10:58 am

Re: Mandriva installation issues

Post by japex » Sat Jun 21, 2014 5:42 am

pwilson wrote:
japex wrote:Im also having problems installing Mandriva Pulse.

The configuration manager says that im using an external DHCP Server.
And it says that I need to configure the PXE on my external DHCP server.

But im using my router as DHCP server.

How do i configure PXE on my router? I dont even know whats PXE.

Thanks


Kind of difficult to help with this if you don't tell us any information about the Router! :roll: :roll: :roll:

Your NAS already has a TFTP Server on it, but you need the DHCP server on your network to tell your "client machines" where to access the TFTP Server. For my Router, I simply added the following line to the dnsmasq.conf file on the Router:

Code: Select all

dhcp-boot=pxelinux.0,nasty2,10.77.13.145


This directive, tells PXE clients on my network to access my TFTP Server on my NAS "nasty2" located at 10.77.13.145/24 on my network.
My Router uses "DNSmasq", so for me it was relatively easy to implement.

Check your undisclosed Router documentation to see how to configure the "PXE Boot Server" for your network. Also check out the "TFTP Server" documentation in the QNAP Turbo NAS User Manual (Home) v4.1.

I haven't changed my PXE/TFTP settings on my NAS in years, so I can't help you very much with this. I have however posted multiple messages to this Forum on the subject, so please use the "Advanced search" function of the Forum system to find pre-existing messages for search keyword: "PXE"

The "Advanced search" function of the Forum is located at the top right corner of every page of this Forum for your searching convenience.



Thanks,

My Router is a Draytek 2920n.
http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/business/vigor-2920

Does it help?
JapeX
---------------------
QNAP 559 Pro II
QNAP 859 Pro

japex
Know my way around
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 10:58 am

Re: Mandriva installation issues

Post by japex » Sat Jun 21, 2014 5:43 am

pwilson wrote:
japex wrote:Im also having problems installing Mandriva Pulse.

The configuration manager says that im using an external DHCP Server.
And it says that I need to configure the PXE on my external DHCP server.

But im using my router as DHCP server.

How do i configure PXE on my router? I dont even know whats PXE.

Thanks


Kind of difficult to help with this if you don't tell us any information about the Router! :roll: :roll: :roll:

Your NAS already has a TFTP Server on it, but you need the DHCP server on your network to tell your "client machines" where to access the TFTP Server. For my Router, I simply added the following line to the dnsmasq.conf file on the Router:

Code: Select all

dhcp-boot=pxelinux.0,nasty2,10.77.13.145


This directive, tells PXE clients on my network to access my TFTP Server on my NAS "nasty2" located at 10.77.13.145/24 on my network.
My Router uses "DNSmasq", so for me it was relatively easy to implement.

Check your undisclosed Router documentation to see how to configure the "PXE Boot Server" for your network. Also check out the "TFTP Server" documentation in the QNAP Turbo NAS User Manual (Home) v4.1.

I haven't changed my PXE/TFTP settings on my NAS in years, so I can't help you very much with this. I have however posted multiple messages to this Forum on the subject, so please use the "Advanced search" function of the Forum system to find pre-existing messages for search keyword: "PXE"

The "Advanced search" function of the Forum is located at the top right corner of every page of this Forum for your searching convenience.



Thanks,

My Router is a Draytek 2920n.
http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/business/vigor-2920

Does it help?
JapeX
---------------------
QNAP 559 Pro II
QNAP 859 Pro

User avatar
AnatomicJC
Starting out
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 6:18 am

Re: Mandriva installation issues

Post by AnatomicJC » Sat Jun 21, 2014 5:55 am

Maybe this link can help: http://www.draytek.com/index.php?option ... 93&lang=en

In pxe case, you have to configure options 66 and 67. I wrote about these options previously.
Hi, I'm one of Mandriva Pulse developers. Maybe I can help you with QNAP IT Management Station :-)

thatdood
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 7:15 am

Re: Mandriva installation issues

Post by thatdood » Sat Aug 16, 2014 7:01 am

AnatomicJC wrote:Hi,

I think LACP is not supported. Deactivate and retry.


Yes I had to break LACP on 2 of the 4 NIC's to get it working.
thx

User avatar
grudi
Starting out
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 5:20 am
Location: Schoenenwerd, Switzerland

Re: Mandriva installation issues

Post by grudi » Fri Nov 21, 2014 3:48 am

thatdood wrote:Ok I finally got everything installed and the configuration webpage works now. I'm stuck at one of the checks which is "connect network interface". I have all 4 interfaces up and running using LACP. Can anyone tell me if this may be causing the issue?


Hi I had the same issue with the configuration webpage. How did you resolve it?
QNAP TVS-463 w/ 4 * Seagate IronWolf ST4000VN008 (RAID5) - 4 Volumes, one Storage Pool - FW: QTS 4.4.2 1270 -
16GB Memory (Kingston HyperX Impact,DDR3-1600, SODIMM 204)

User avatar
AnatomicJC
Starting out
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 6:18 am

Re: Mandriva installation issues

Post by AnatomicJC » Sat Nov 22, 2014 4:35 pm

Bond interfaces are supported now, did you try with new installer available in App Center ?
Hi, I'm one of Mandriva Pulse developers. Maybe I can help you with QNAP IT Management Station :-)

Post Reply

Return to “IT Management Station”