Run PLEX via container station

Hembo
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 8:27 pm

Run PLEX via container station

Post by Hembo » Tue Aug 09, 2016 9:52 pm

Is it possible to run PLEX through Container Station...? I run PLEX on my TS470 Pro and would like to access PLEX Channels when travelling abroad... Is the the correct forum, or have I gone down the wrong road and should be looking elsewhere...?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20515
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Run PLEX via container station

Post by dolbyman » Tue Aug 09, 2016 11:13 pm

PLEX runs native on the QNAP.. why put it in a container ? something that would only run in a VM.. sure docker makes sense to save the OS overhead, but native apps I would leave native

well according to this the docker version of PLEX should run on the QNAP
viewtopic.php?t=118916

User avatar
oyvindo
Experience counts
Posts: 1153
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 am
Location: Norway, Oslo

Re: Run PLEX via container station

Post by oyvindo » Wed Aug 10, 2016 7:20 pm

dolbyman wrote:PLEX runs native on the QNAP.. why put it in a container ? something that would only run in a VM.. sure docker makes sense to save the OS overhead, but native apps I would leave native

I strongly disagree! I used to run Plex natively, but it does not behave well in all situations, and after a major crash my NAS no longer would boot and I had to reinstall everything. Even with a decent backup, it took the better part of a week to get up again, fully restored all other apps, settings and configurations.

That's when I decided to move, not only Plex, but almost everything else to Docker.
I've since had another crash with Plex, but it caused me no other problems anymore. Just killed the container and re-installed Plex. Easy-piecy. Everything else runs untouched.
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
Spider99
Experience counts
Posts: 1946
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 11:14 pm
Location: UK

Re: Run PLEX via container station

Post by Spider99 » Wed Aug 10, 2016 8:14 pm

imho - Sounds like you have other problems - rather than it being plex as your issue - might be worth investigating why you are having crashes
Tim

TS-853A(16GB): - 4.3.4.0483 - Static volume - Raid5 - 8 x 4TB HGST Deskstar NAS
Windows Server + StableBit Drivepool and Scanner ~115 TB Backup Server
TS-412 & TS-459 Pro II: Retired
Clients: 3 x Windows 10 Pro(64bit)

User avatar
oyvindo
Experience counts
Posts: 1153
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 am
Location: Norway, Oslo

Re: Run PLEX via container station

Post by oyvindo » Wed Aug 10, 2016 8:54 pm

Spider99 wrote:imho - Sounds like you have other problems - rather than it being plex as your issue - might be worth investigating why you are having crashes

That's right - but my argument remains valid :wink:
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20515
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Run PLEX via container station

Post by dolbyman » Wed Aug 10, 2016 11:05 pm

If my NAS would crash, getting the data back from backups would take more time, than the handful of programs I am running, but whatever floats your boat

And as we say in German, "Many roads lead to Rome"

zer0defex
Starting out
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 12:08 pm

Re: Run PLEX via container station

Post by zer0defex » Fri Aug 12, 2016 11:36 pm

Been running Plex in Container Station for some time now, works perfectly.

I'm using the LinuxServer.io Plex container found here: https://hub.docker.com/r/linuxserver/plex/

I prefer docker versions of apps rather than native versions for security and update simplicity.

User avatar
oyvindo
Experience counts
Posts: 1153
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 am
Location: Norway, Oslo

Re: Run PLEX via container station

Post by oyvindo » Sat Aug 13, 2016 2:53 pm

zer0defex wrote:Been running Plex in Container Station for some time now, works perfectly.
I'm using the LinuxServer.io Plex container found here: https://hub.docker.com/r/linuxserver/plex/

The article that you link to is very interesting, thanks for that. But I was wondering how you implemented the startup commands and parameters in your plex container station install?
When I installed my Plex in CS, I just picked one randomly off the available list, and I added nothing in terms of parameters except pointing to the library share in CS GUI. It works like a charm, but of course it doesn't autoupdate.
Do you have a step-by-step from your install method?
ImageImageImageImage

alexhjones
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 5:52 pm

Re: Run PLEX via container station

Post by alexhjones » Sat Dec 24, 2016 6:51 am

Any thoughts on this topic now that Plex have released an official docker image?

https://github.com/plexinc/pms-docker/blob/master/README.md

freke
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 3:39 am

Re: Run PLEX via container station

Post by freke » Thu Dec 29, 2016 4:05 am

I know this is a bit lazy but I'm wondering if maybe zer0defex or oyvindo have some kind of migration path to share. My main reason for wanting of native app is that I'm a lifetime plexpass user and the native app keeps downgrading my server when ever there is a "new" version. But I would likt to keep my db and all my settings. And the whole WEBGUI experience of docker makes my head spinn..... so if anyone that is using the dockerway would like to share som qnap aimed instruktions i would be very grateful :)

/Cheers
Fredrik

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5304
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: Run PLEX via container station

Post by Trexx » Thu Dec 29, 2016 5:08 am

freke wrote:My main reason for wanting of native app is that I'm a lifetime plexpass user and the native app keeps downgrading my server when ever there is a "new" version.


I am not sure what you mean by this statement. I have a lifetime plexpass and run the PLEX built native QPKG's that I manually install. I am currently running the DVR beta on one QNAP, and the new HW acceleration beta on a test box.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.3.x
QTS (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
Data (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar
VMs (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
Ext. (HDD): TR-004 [Raid-5] 4 x 4TB HGST Ultastor
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
UPS: CP AVR1350

Model:TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
Model:TS-228a FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

xavierh
Experience counts
Posts: 1100
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 6:15 am
Location: Denton, Texas

Re: Run PLEX via container station

Post by xavierh » Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:30 am

Trexx wrote:
freke wrote:My main reason for wanting of native app is that I'm a lifetime plexpass user and the native app keeps downgrading my server when ever there is a "new" version.


I am not sure what you mean by this statement. I have a lifetime plexpass and run the PLEX built native QPKG's that I manually install. I am currently running the DVR beta on one QNAP, and the new HW acceleration beta on a test box.


what HW acceleration? are we talking about Plex using the GPU on the QNAP?

QNAP TVS-951x QTS 4.5.1.1495 build 20201123 OS Storage Pool: Samsung 860 EVO 250GB SSD x 4 (RAID 5), Data Storage Pool: WD WD30EFRX (Red) 3TB x 4 (RAID 5), 16GB RAM WD Easystore 10TB External USB 3.0 Services: SMB, Appletalk, QPKG: Container Station, HBS 3
QNAP TS-453A QTS 4.5.1.1495 build 20201123 Services: SMB, HBS 3
Network: UDM, UDM Beacon, Unifi 8 Port Switch x 3, Flex Mini Switch

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5304
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: Run PLEX via container station

Post by Trexx » Sat Feb 11, 2017 10:34 am

xavierh wrote:
Trexx wrote:
freke wrote:My main reason for wanting of native app is that I'm a lifetime plexpass user and the native app keeps downgrading my server when ever there is a "new" version.


I am not sure what you mean by this statement. I have a lifetime plexpass and run the PLEX built native QPKG's that I manually install. I am currently running the DVR beta on one QNAP, and the new HW acceleration beta on a test box.


what HW acceleration? are we talking about Plex using the GPU on the QNAP?


Yes... currently in beta testing (plex pass users only).
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.3.x
QTS (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
Data (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar
VMs (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
Ext. (HDD): TR-004 [Raid-5] 4 x 4TB HGST Ultastor
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
UPS: CP AVR1350

Model:TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
Model:TS-228a FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

xavierh
Experience counts
Posts: 1100
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 6:15 am
Location: Denton, Texas

Re: Run PLEX via container station

Post by xavierh » Fri Feb 17, 2017 2:49 am

I would love to see that for my ts-453A from qnap


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

QNAP TVS-951x QTS 4.5.1.1495 build 20201123 OS Storage Pool: Samsung 860 EVO 250GB SSD x 4 (RAID 5), Data Storage Pool: WD WD30EFRX (Red) 3TB x 4 (RAID 5), 16GB RAM WD Easystore 10TB External USB 3.0 Services: SMB, Appletalk, QPKG: Container Station, HBS 3
QNAP TS-453A QTS 4.5.1.1495 build 20201123 Services: SMB, HBS 3
Network: UDM, UDM Beacon, Unifi 8 Port Switch x 3, Flex Mini Switch

hooper303
Starting out
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2016 5:11 am

Re: Run PLEX via container station

Post by hooper303 » Wed Mar 01, 2017 7:43 am

Trexx wrote:
xavierh wrote:
Trexx wrote:
freke wrote:My main reason for wanting of native app is that I'm a lifetime plexpass user and the native app keeps downgrading my server when ever there is a "new" version.


I am not sure what you mean by this statement. I have a lifetime plexpass and run the PLEX built native QPKG's that I manually install. I am currently running the DVR beta on one QNAP, and the new HW acceleration beta on a test box.


what HW acceleration? are we talking about Plex using the GPU on the QNAP?


Yes... currently in beta testing (plex pass users only).


Do we know which models will be supported? Any feedback on how it works?

BTW this is the MAIN reason why not to containerize or put Plex in a VM.

Post Reply

Return to “Container Station”