HS-453DX 10GBE socket not working

Don't miss a thing. Post your questions and discussion about other uncategorized NAS features here.
Post Reply
trebormark62
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2019 3:35 pm

HS-453DX 10GBE socket not working

Post by trebormark62 » Mon Jun 29, 2020 10:21 pm

Hi everyone i have an HS-453DX silent nas. I have a problem where the 10GBE socket seems to have stopped working. If i plug the ethernet cable from my 10GBE switch into the 1GB socket it works fine, but if i plug it into the 10GBE socket i get no lights and cant access the nas. It has always worked properly up until a few days ago. Has anyone had this problem or have any ideas as to what i can do.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 18700
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: HS-453DX 10GBE socket not working

Post by dolbyman » Mon Jun 29, 2020 10:28 pm

is the adapter still shown in the web gui ?

if not, it could be defective -> open a ticket with qnap

trebormark62
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2019 3:35 pm

Re: HS-453DX 10GBE socket not working

Post by trebormark62 » Mon Jun 29, 2020 10:35 pm

It shows in the gui as disconnected when i am connected to the 1gb socket, but when i connect the 10gb socket i cant actually access the gui it just says i have no internet connection.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 18700
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: HS-453DX 10GBE socket not working

Post by dolbyman » Mon Jun 29, 2020 10:40 pm

but it does show up? (when connected to the 1GbE)

trebormark62
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2019 3:35 pm

Re: HS-453DX 10GBE socket not working

Post by trebormark62 » Tue Jun 30, 2020 2:50 am

How do you mean by the web gui

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 18700
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: HS-453DX 10GBE socket not working

Post by dolbyman » Tue Jun 30, 2020 3:00 am

does it show up in the virtual switch adapters ?

trebormark62
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2019 3:35 pm

Re: HS-453DX 10GBE socket not working

Post by trebormark62 » Tue Jun 30, 2020 5:05 am

Yes it shows in the adapter list, but shows as being disconnected even though it has a cable plugged in and connected to my 10gbe switch. The port on the switch works ok on my tvs-872xt.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 18700
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: HS-453DX 10GBE socket not working

Post by dolbyman » Tue Jun 30, 2020 5:16 am

a ticket with qnap might be a good idea then

trebormark62
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2019 3:35 pm

Re: HS-453DX 10GBE socket not working

Post by trebormark62 » Tue Jun 30, 2020 5:18 am

Yes i have started a ticket, but had no reply. Thank you very much for your help.

Post Reply

Return to “Miscellaneous”