Page 1 of 1

TS-453A/4.3.5.0728 Can't create a user without Internet Connection?

Posted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 10:35 pm
by knap4ever
Hello,

Love my NAS for what it's supposed to do. But I don't trust everything it can do that I'm not aware. So I cut it off from the Internet just to be sure(ie I blocked its outbound Internet connections). I disable this FW rule when I want to update the box.

One thing really strange I noticed is that I can't create a new user unless the box can reach Internet... Why do I have to report a new user to the mother ship?

The real question for you guys: Is there a backup/protection/whatever cloud feature that I must disable to be able to manage the box as I wish without leaking information to God knows who for God knows what?

Feel free to RTFM me if I missed something obvious.

Thanks.

Re: TS-453A/4.3.5.0728 Can't create a user without Internet Connection?

Posted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 10:47 pm
by storageman
Without mucking with my boxes/setup I highly doubt that.

Re: TS-453A/4.3.5.0728 Can't create a user without Internet Connection?

Posted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:14 pm
by knap4ever
storageman wrote:
Mon Nov 12, 2018 10:47 pm
Without mucking with my boxes/setup I highly doubt that.
Thanks, what that a pun? :DD

I apologize for the sarcasm. I tried "privacy" in the search box and it didn't return a single hit.
I don't even think I registered to MyQNAPCloud. At least not that I recall.

Do you know why the Internet connection is required to create a user on the box?

Re: TS-453A/4.3.5.0728 Can't create a user without Internet Connection?

Posted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:20 pm
by dolbyman
I don't see a pun ..I just saw a statement that storageman doubts internet connection is required to add users

exact error when you try to create users(without internet connection)?

Re: TS-453A/4.3.5.0728 Can't create a user without Internet Connection?

Posted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:31 pm
by storageman
knap4ever wrote:
Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:14 pm
storageman wrote:
Mon Nov 12, 2018 10:47 pm
Without mucking with my boxes/setup I highly doubt that.
Thanks, what that a pun? :DD

I apologize for the sarcasm. I tried "privacy" in the search box and it didn't return a single hit.
I don't even think I registered to MyQNAPCloud. At least not that I recall.

Do you know why the Internet connection is required to create a user on the box?
Now you're talking about myqnapcloud?!?!
Hmm, not really sure what your issue is.

Re: TS-453A/4.3.5.0728 Can't create a user without Internet Connection?

Posted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:44 pm
by knap4ever
dolbyman wrote:
Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:20 pm
I don't see a pun ..I just saw a statement that storageman doubts internet connection is required to add users

exact error when you try to create users(without internet connection)?
No error at all. Every times I click [create] a whole bunch of nothing happens.
No mandatory fields are red and only [CANCEL] works.

As for MyQNAPCloud I'm just speculating on why creating a local user needs an Internet connection.

Re: TS-453A/4.3.5.0728 Can't create a user without Internet Connection?

Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 12:16 am
by storageman
Assumed you're logged in as Admin!
Clear your browser cache/try a different browser.

Re: TS-453A/4.3.5.0728 Can't create a user without Internet Connection?

Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 1:32 am
by knap4ever
storageman wrote:
Tue Nov 13, 2018 12:16 am
Assumed you're logged in as Admin!
Clear your browser cache/try a different browser.
yes logged as admin. And works when the box has outbound Internet access.
I'll try clearing cache and without Internet.

Thanks.

Re: TS-453A/4.3.5.0728 Can't create a user without Internet Connection?

Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 4:30 pm
by storageman
Nope, tested it myself without Internet on a direct connection (169.x.x.x).
You might get a warning about DNS but other than that users can be added.

Re: TS-453A/4.3.5.0728 Can't create a user without Internet Connection?

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 5:15 am
by knap4ever
storageman wrote:
Tue Nov 13, 2018 4:30 pm
Nope, tested it myself without Internet on a direct connection (169.x.x.x).
You might get a warning about DNS but other than that users can be added.
Interesting. Are you running the same version?

Re: TS-453A/4.3.5.0728 Can't create a user without Internet Connection?

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 4:35 pm
by storageman
Same.

Re: TS-453A/4.3.5.0728 Can't create a user without Internet Connection?

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2018 9:58 pm
by knap4ever
storageman wrote:
Tue Nov 13, 2018 4:30 pm
Nope, tested it myself without Internet on a direct connection (169.x.x.x).
You might get a warning about DNS but other than that users can be added.
By direct do you mean right a the box with a keyboard and a display connected to it?
I tried https over local lan connection.

Re: TS-453A/4.3.5.0728 Can't create a user without Internet Connection?

Posted: Wed Aug 26, 2020 1:39 pm
by Mivan
I see no definitive answer to this same problem that I'm experiencing now.
TS-231P latest OS, when I create a new user, filling the 3 required fields, name and pw, nothing happen and no new user is created. I have used Opera with ads and tracker disabled, I have the same result in Edge.

AAAAHHHH!! my pw was too simple, it needs to be minimum 8 characters with a number, I missed the popup warning.

Re: TS-453A/4.3.5.0728 Can't create a user without Internet Connection?

Posted: Thu Sep 10, 2020 9:34 pm
by knap4ever
Mivan wrote:
Wed Aug 26, 2020 1:39 pm
I see no definitive answer to this same problem that I'm experiencing now.
TS-231P latest OS, when I create a new user, filling the 3 required fields, name and pw, nothing happen and no new user is created. I have used Opera with ads and tracker disabled, I have the same result in Edge.

AAAAHHHH!! my pw was too simple, it needs to be minimum 8 characters with a number, I missed the popup warning.
I also found out the QNAP box didn't like how I isolated it from the Internet. My firewall has two means to block traffic (Deny and Reject). Deny doesn't return anything to the NAS, packets are just dropped, so the NAS just wait after sending until something times out then retries again and repeat until the limit of the failed number of attempts is reached. Reject returns an error right away and the QNAP box deals with it correctly aborting whatever it is trying to do with no traces of error anywhere.

Which brings back the question about many QNAP features that were glitching when I was using the Deny rule to Internet. WHY do you have to talk to the Internet for all those operations that have nothing to do with the Outside world? Who are you reaching? Why? What information are you sending? I didn't bother sniffing the packets, they were probably encrypted anyway.