DuckDNS and QNAP?

Don't miss a thing. Post your questions and discussion about other uncategorized NAS features here.
Post Reply
DIY_glenn
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 4:11 pm

DuckDNS and QNAP?

Post by DIY_glenn » Wed Jan 16, 2019 8:50 pm

Hi!

Is it possible to add DuckDNS as a custom service under DDNS?
Or do I have to SSH in and manually create a cron-job?

Would like to have as much as possible done from the GUI, easier to keep track.

DuckDNS is a bit different than the others when it comes to login-information.
If it matters, I'm using my twitter as login on DuckDNS atm.

DIY_glenn
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 4:11 pm

Re: DuckDNS and QNAP?

Post by DIY_glenn » Wed Jan 16, 2019 9:18 pm

Not sure what's expected from QNAP which DuckDNS doesn't send, but this works:

Code: Select all

https://www.duckdns.org/update?domains=%HOST%&token=%PASS%&ip=
Username is not used, but I filled it in anyways (I guess QNAP is only using the variables anyways).

When I manually edit my entry using DuckDNS.org, and refresh my QNAP DDNS menu, it immediately updates, but QNAP still tells me it failed to update (even though the IP is correct at DuckDNS.org).

It says "disconnected" and is without IP, just "--".

But it DOES update DuckDNS.org...

:?


Crontab is an alternative, but then it'd have to read the script from the drives, waking them unnecessarily every time it's run.
I'm considering putting an small SSD in for scripts/VM's/Containers (if possible) and let the RAID drives spin down.

ColH
Starting out
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 11:27 pm

Re: DuckDNS and QNAP?

Post by ColH » Sat Jan 19, 2019 1:30 am

(Sorry this is a 'me too', not a solution!)
I'm having the same problem - just changed ISP, the broadband router doesn't have DDNS so I want to do it from my QNAP instead. I can update DuckDNS with a 'curl' from a login shell on my (QTS) QNAP, but doing it from Interfaces - which the exact same URL settings fails.
My URL [obfuscated and unhyperlinked]: https www.duckdns.org/update?domains=MYDOMAIN ... ce90db&ip=
Given that this is using DuckDNS' 'token' - which I know is correct because HomeAssistant can use it, I presume the username/password/hostname don't matter.
Does anyone know how QTS makes use of the URL?

User avatar
Mik_27
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2019 11:14 pm

Re: DuckDNS and QNAP?

Post by Mik_27 » Fri Aug 21, 2020 9:48 pm

In my case I created a small script

Code: Select all

url="https://www.duckdns.org/update?domains=MYDOMAIN&token=MYTOKEN&ip=&verbose=true"
curl $url
and add in the crontab

Code: Select all

0 1 * * * /share/whatever/myscript.sh
Works for me.

Post Reply

Return to “Miscellaneous”