TS-1685 CLI reset required

Don't miss a thing. Post your questions and discussion about other uncategorized NAS features here.
Post Reply
User avatar
bs98909
Starting out
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 12:27 am
Location: Planet Earth

TS-1685 CLI reset required

Post by bs98909 » Wed Aug 12, 2020 10:07 pm

Long story short I moved and all the default IPs changed to the 192.168.20 network; however my NAS TS-1685 is stuck in a 192.168.11 network. So basically I cannot login via the web.

I do have console command line access. I decided to plug *ALL* the network cable in to the switch. Doing an "ifconfig -a | grep 192" I did see that one of the network ports was on the 192.168.20 network. but when I try and connect to the IP it just times out. I can ping it though.

So now I am wondering in the CLI how can I reset the network interface, and if worse comes to worse how can I reset the entire unit back to factory?

I do have backups (of sorts) in dropbox.

HELP!
Cheers!
B-

—————————————--
Details:

Code: Select all

TS-1685 - 64 GB (~62 GB usable) RAM - 25TB RAID6 (4x SanDisk Ultra II 240GB SSD, 8x Seagate ST2000VN004 2TB HHD, 4x Seagate ST8000VN0022 8TB HHD) - 4x 1GB NIC
Firmware version	4.4.1.1146 Build 20191206
CPU	Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU D-1521 @ 2.40GHz (4 cores, 8 threads)
—-
# cat /etc/os-release 
NAME="QTS"
VERSION="4.4.1 (20191206)"
ID=qts
PRETTY_NAME="QTS 4.4.1 (20191206)"
VERSION_ID="4.4.1"

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19760
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: TS-1685 CLI reset required

Post by dolbyman » Wed Aug 12, 2020 10:14 pm

3 second reset will set it to dhcp

User avatar
bs98909
Starting out
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 12:27 am
Location: Planet Earth

Re: TS-1685 CLI reset required

Post by bs98909 » Wed Aug 12, 2020 11:23 pm

So I have read. And it should reset all the network restrictions and open it up, etc... But how. I see there is a reset in the back and I have tried that but but it just seems to reboot going back to the same settings. Hence i'm looking to the CLI command to do the same.
Cheers!
B-

—————————————--
Details:

Code: Select all

TS-1685 - 64 GB (~62 GB usable) RAM - 25TB RAID6 (4x SanDisk Ultra II 240GB SSD, 8x Seagate ST2000VN004 2TB HHD, 4x Seagate ST8000VN0022 8TB HHD) - 4x 1GB NIC
Firmware version	4.4.1.1146 Build 20191206
CPU	Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU D-1521 @ 2.40GHz (4 cores, 8 threads)
—-
# cat /etc/os-release 
NAME="QTS"
VERSION="4.4.1 (20191206)"
ID=qts
PRETTY_NAME="QTS 4.4.1 (20191206)"
VERSION_ID="4.4.1"

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19760
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: TS-1685 CLI reset required

Post by dolbyman » Wed Aug 12, 2020 11:36 pm

https://www.qnap.com/en/how-to/knowledg ... explained/

see here for some SSH options (not sure if they still exist)

viewtopic.php?p=644998

User avatar
bs98909
Starting out
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 12:27 am
Location: Planet Earth

Re: TS-1685 CLI reset required

Post by bs98909 » Thu Aug 13, 2020 12:18 am

I found the magic touch to the reset and used a sharper pencil then I heard the single beep. The front power button flashed red / blue and it seems to have taken!

Thank you all!

I'll try the CLI command next time!
Cheers!
B-

—————————————--
Details:

Code: Select all

TS-1685 - 64 GB (~62 GB usable) RAM - 25TB RAID6 (4x SanDisk Ultra II 240GB SSD, 8x Seagate ST2000VN004 2TB HHD, 4x Seagate ST8000VN0022 8TB HHD) - 4x 1GB NIC
Firmware version	4.4.1.1146 Build 20191206
CPU	Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU D-1521 @ 2.40GHz (4 cores, 8 threads)
—-
# cat /etc/os-release 
NAME="QTS"
VERSION="4.4.1 (20191206)"
ID=qts
PRETTY_NAME="QTS 4.4.1 (20191206)"
VERSION_ID="4.4.1"

Post Reply

Return to “Miscellaneous”