system volume

Don't miss a thing. Post your questions and discussion about other uncategorized NAS features here.
Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

system volume

Post by Jvpix.com » Fri Aug 21, 2020 10:13 am

Hi all, I created a storage pool on my TS-653D. I created a volume on it called vol1 and had it take up about half the storage pool. I then created another vol2 to take up the rest of the storage pool. but in Storage/Snapshots, it says "(System)" next to vol1. I created folders "folder1" in vol1 and "folder2" in vol2. when I use Qfinder Pro to map to them, it allows me to map to vol2, but not vol1. it shows the path to vol2 as \\ip\folder2. but i can't access \\ip\folder1. does anyone know why not?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20100
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: system volume

Post by dolbyman » Fri Aug 21, 2020 10:53 am

a screenshot would help

if shares have been created on both volumes (why did you create more than one?) they should be available (if permissions have been assigned)

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: system volume

Post by Jvpix.com » Sat Aug 22, 2020 5:23 am

i haven't done any permissioning. how do I paste a screenshot?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20100
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: system volume

Post by dolbyman » Sat Aug 22, 2020 7:21 am

you can attach files in the full reply editor

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: system volume

Post by Jvpix.com » Sat Aug 22, 2020 8:35 am

dolbyman wrote:
Sat Aug 22, 2020 7:21 am
you can attach files in the full reply editor
ok here is the screenshot. also, notice how it says its running out of space? but there there is tons of space left. i put the threshold at 80%
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: system volume

Post by Jvpix.com » Thu Aug 27, 2020 4:28 am

anyone know what the system volume is?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20100
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: system volume

Post by dolbyman » Thu Aug 27, 2020 4:46 am

System volume is where the default shares are on (and the default location for app installation)

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: system volume

Post by Jvpix.com » Thu Aug 27, 2020 4:58 am

so I made two storage pools and a volume in each storage pool. is it always the volume from the first storage pool created that ends up being the system volume? and I notice I can't create shares in the other volume. why is that? what if I want two storage pool for two different purposes and need to create shares in both?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20100
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: system volume

Post by dolbyman » Thu Aug 27, 2020 5:02 am

the first volume on the first storage pool created will be the system volume

you are complicating things extremely, have only 1 storage pool with 1 volume on it, everything else is just overcomplicating things

you can still create all the shares you want on a single volume

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: system volume

Post by Jvpix.com » Thu Aug 27, 2020 5:06 am

my plan is to have a storage pool with about 4 hardrives in there of different sizes and have them setup as JBOD to store all my data and movies. then have another storage pool with one 14TB hardrive to store a backup of those files. and another storage pool with a HDD for surveillance. So I can't do it this way?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20100
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: system volume

Post by dolbyman » Thu Aug 27, 2020 5:09 am

NEVER store backups of your files inside of your NAS .. store them always externally.

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: system volume

Post by Jvpix.com » Thu Aug 27, 2020 5:13 am

ok but what about having a seperate surveillance HDD to store video feeds from cameras? how do i keep that HDD separate from the hardrives storing my data?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20100
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: system volume

Post by dolbyman » Thu Aug 27, 2020 5:20 am

Best thing is to fill up your NAS with as many same size HDD's as it can fit in RAID5 or 6, then you don't have to worry about high IO loads as they will be distributed over the disks.

If you really need to have a separate HDD for surveillance purposes, you can set it up as a separate static volume

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: system volume

Post by Jvpix.com » Thu Aug 27, 2020 5:31 am

the problem is that I don't have all the same sizes. I have 4,4,2,2,1,1,1. I bought a 14TB to store a backup of everything which i will put in another PC as you recommend. so I was going to put the 4,4,2,2,1 as JBOD and a 1TB surveillance HDD for the camera feeds. so if I have all those hardrives in the NAS, create a storage pool for the JBOD, that will be a system volume, then create another storage pool for the surveillance HDD. so how do I create a storage pool with the JBOD and a static volume for the video feeds and be able to put data on both?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20100
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: system volume

Post by dolbyman » Thu Aug 27, 2020 8:09 am

with jbod or any other non redundant array..you will need that backup sooner rather than later

you might want to invest in same size drives ..you are painting yourself into a corner

and the backup drive shoukd be attached to the qnap via usb dock/enclosure..not in another pc

Post Reply

Return to “Miscellaneous”