setting up plex server

Don't miss a thing. Post your questions and discussion about other uncategorized NAS features here.
Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Tue Sep 08, 2020 12:57 am

Hi all, I have the TS-653D and installed the Plex app on it. I launched it and it opened a browser with it on my PC. It wants to install the Plex server and it gives the the option for either Computer Platforms or NAS platforms. so I chose NAS Platforms. so it downloads a file onto my computer. so I need to install this? Isn't it going to install Plex Server on my PC? Why does it want to install anything at all if I already installed it on my NAS and want to use that as the plex server? Not sure how to do this.

thanks.

John

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Tue Sep 08, 2020 1:21 am

update: ok i think its asking me to download it cause its not seeing my Plex server. why wouldn't it see it? I'm running it off the NAS itself, so why isn't it seeing itself?

manc68
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2020 2:18 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by manc68 » Tue Sep 08, 2020 1:25 am

When it opens the browser, what is the URL it is opening?
It should be (nas ip):32400/web/index.html.

On mine it is http://192.168.1.55:32400/web/index.html

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Tue Sep 08, 2020 1:27 am

the browser is pointing to http://[nas ip address]:32400/web/index.html#

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20111
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: setting up plex server

Post by dolbyman » Tue Sep 08, 2020 4:12 am

have you installed the qpkg on the nas from the plex website ?

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Tue Sep 08, 2020 4:42 am

I only installed QFinder Pro. I saw a video on setting up the plex server and all the guy did was install plex on the nas, then access it via a browser, login and it sees the server right away. didn't say anything about qpkg. what is that exactly?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20111
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: setting up plex server

Post by dolbyman » Tue Sep 08, 2020 5:43 am

qfinder pro gets installed on your computer

I asked if you have installed plex server on the nas ... there should be plenty of search result hits on a quick search on how to install qpkg on qnap

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Tue Sep 08, 2020 6:00 am

yes I installed the Plex Media Serve app on the NAS from App Central. but I went to plex.tv site and downloaded the plex media server app for my nas. Then I followed these instructions in the link below to install it manually again. Then I launched the Plex app from the NAS which opened up a browser and it say "“this application is at [nas ip address] and is not hosted by Plex. Continue only if you recognize this server and wish to grant access”. So I logged in anyways and it still can't find any server. should I reboot the NAS?

https://www.qnap.com/en/how-to/knowledg ... -manually/

User avatar
jaysona
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 292
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 11:26 am
Location: Somewhere in the Great White North

Re: setting up plex server

Post by jaysona » Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:11 am

If the url in your browser is something like 192.168.x.1:32400/web/index.html then you have connected to the Plex server, and now you need to configure it.

Follow the plex configuration instruction on the plex forums, starting with this one.
https://forums.plex.tv/t/qnap-faq-read-me-first/109942
H/W: TS-219 Pro / TS-269 Pro / TS-253 Pro (8Gig) / TS-509 Pro x2 / TS-569 Pro
H/W: TS-670 Pro (i7-3770S 16Gig) x2 / TS-853 Pro (8Gig) / TVS-871 Pro (i7-4790S 16Gig)
O/S: Slackware 14.2 / MS Windows 7-64 (x5)
Router1: Asus RT-AC86U - Asuswrt-Merlin - 384.19
Router2: Asus RT-AC68U - DD-WRT v3.0-r39960M kongac
Router3: Linksys WRT1900AC - DD-WRT v3.0-r43028 std
Router4: Asus RT-AC66U - FreshTomato v2020.7
Misc: Popcorn Hour A-110/WN-100, Pinnacle Show Center 250HD, Roku SoundBridge Radio (all retired)

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:32 am

192.168.x.1 would be my router. my nas is using 192.168.1.5. if I go to http://192.168.1.5:32400/web/index.html# it doesn't let me do anything without it seeing my plex server. once it sees the server, I know how to setup media libraries and have it point to the location of my media. I've done it before on my HTPC. I'm just trying to set this up on my nas.

User avatar
jaysona
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 292
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 11:26 am
Location: Somewhere in the Great White North

Re: setting up plex server

Post by jaysona » Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:49 am

Jvpix.com wrote:
Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:32 am
192.168.x.1 would be my router. my nas is using 192.168.1.5. if I go to http://192.168.1.5:32400/web/index.html# it doesn't let me do anything without it seeing my plex server. once it sees the server, I know how to setup media libraries and have it point to the location of my media. I've done it before on my HTPC. I'm just trying to set this up on my nas.
What does the web browser display when you go to the plex url?
H/W: TS-219 Pro / TS-269 Pro / TS-253 Pro (8Gig) / TS-509 Pro x2 / TS-569 Pro
H/W: TS-670 Pro (i7-3770S 16Gig) x2 / TS-853 Pro (8Gig) / TVS-871 Pro (i7-4790S 16Gig)
O/S: Slackware 14.2 / MS Windows 7-64 (x5)
Router1: Asus RT-AC86U - Asuswrt-Merlin - 384.19
Router2: Asus RT-AC68U - DD-WRT v3.0-r39960M kongac
Router3: Linksys WRT1900AC - DD-WRT v3.0-r43028 std
Router4: Asus RT-AC66U - FreshTomato v2020.7
Misc: Popcorn Hour A-110/WN-100, Pinnacle Show Center 250HD, Roku SoundBridge Radio (all retired)

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20111
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: setting up plex server

Post by dolbyman » Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:50 am

I think you need to authenticate with a plex account no matter what

so login to your local plex (with a plex account) then set it up..plex not able to establish a connection with your plex server does not matter (mine is not reachable either)

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:52 am

so i should install the plex server on my pc and log into it there? and then point it to my nas server?

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:58 am

jaysona wrote:
Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:49 am
Jvpix.com wrote:
Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:32 am
192.168.x.1 would be my router. my nas is using 192.168.1.5. if I go to http://192.168.1.5:32400/web/index.html# it doesn't let me do anything without it seeing my plex server. once it sees the server, I know how to setup media libraries and have it point to the location of my media. I've done it before on my HTPC. I'm just trying to set this up on my nas.
What does the web browser display when you go to the plex url?
when I go to http://192.168.1.5:32400/web/index.html#, it says "“this application is at [nas ip address] and is not hosted by Plex. Continue only if you recognize this server and wish to grant access”. So I logged in anyways and on the top left corner it says "Looking for servers..." and it doesn't find any server.

User avatar
jaysona
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 292
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 11:26 am
Location: Somewhere in the Great White North

Re: setting up plex server

Post by jaysona » Tue Sep 08, 2020 8:17 am

OMG!, this is really not that complicated. I just installed plex on a new NAS, took less than 5 mins to do everything.

1. Download the QPKG from plex.tv
2. Install the QPKG on the NAS
3. Launch the QPKG.
4. Login to plex using the plex account you created (email, google, facebook, etc).
5. Configure the server.

DL_PlexQPKG.png
InstPlexQPKG.png
LauchPlexQPKG.png
LoginPlexQPKG.png
PlexSetup1.png
PlexSetup2.png
PlexSetup3.png
PlexSetup4.png
PlexSetup5.png
PlexSetup6.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
H/W: TS-219 Pro / TS-269 Pro / TS-253 Pro (8Gig) / TS-509 Pro x2 / TS-569 Pro
H/W: TS-670 Pro (i7-3770S 16Gig) x2 / TS-853 Pro (8Gig) / TVS-871 Pro (i7-4790S 16Gig)
O/S: Slackware 14.2 / MS Windows 7-64 (x5)
Router1: Asus RT-AC86U - Asuswrt-Merlin - 384.19
Router2: Asus RT-AC68U - DD-WRT v3.0-r39960M kongac
Router3: Linksys WRT1900AC - DD-WRT v3.0-r43028 std
Router4: Asus RT-AC66U - FreshTomato v2020.7
Misc: Popcorn Hour A-110/WN-100, Pinnacle Show Center 250HD, Roku SoundBridge Radio (all retired)

Post Reply

Return to “Miscellaneous”