setting up plex server

Don't miss a thing. Post your questions and discussion about other uncategorized NAS features here.
Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Tue Sep 08, 2020 8:28 am

i know its not complicated. dont know why its not working

User avatar
jaysona
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 11:26 am
Location: Somewhere in the Great White North

Re: setting up plex server

Post by jaysona » Tue Sep 08, 2020 8:47 am

Then just restart from scratch (delete and re-install the plex qpkg) using a new browser window, preferably private so there will be no previous plex auth cookies.
H/W: TS-219 Pro / TS-269 Pro / TS-253 Pro (8Gig) / TS-509 Pro x2 / TS-569 Pro
H/W: TS-670 Pro (i7-3770S 16Gig) x2 / TS-853 Pro (8Gig) / TVS-871 Pro (i7-4790S 16Gig)
O/S: Slackware 14.2 / MS Windows 7-64 (x5)
Router1: Asus RT-AC86U - Asuswrt-Merlin - 384.19
Router2: Asus RT-AC68U - DD-WRT v3.0-r39960M kongac
Router3: Linksys WRT1900AC - DD-WRT v3.0-r43028 std
Router4: Asus RT-AC66U - FreshTomato v2020.7
Misc: Popcorn Hour A-110/WN-100, Pinnacle Show Center 250HD, Roku SoundBridge Radio (all retired)

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Tue Sep 08, 2020 8:56 am

someone from plex told me the problem is my ip address. its not one that plex uses, its totally different. . so either i change it or use SSH

User avatar
jaysona
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 11:26 am
Location: Somewhere in the Great White North

Re: setting up plex server

Post by jaysona » Tue Sep 08, 2020 9:09 am

That makes no sense at all.

The plex server runs on a local server and does not care what the IP address is.

I have one server on a 192.168.251.0/24 netblock, another on a 172.16.24.0/20 netblock and my test server on a VPS is on a 10.100.200.0/18 netblock.

So I do not understand why anyone at plex would say that 192.168.1.5 is a problem.
H/W: TS-219 Pro / TS-269 Pro / TS-253 Pro (8Gig) / TS-509 Pro x2 / TS-569 Pro
H/W: TS-670 Pro (i7-3770S 16Gig) x2 / TS-853 Pro (8Gig) / TVS-871 Pro (i7-4790S 16Gig)
O/S: Slackware 14.2 / MS Windows 7-64 (x5)
Router1: Asus RT-AC86U - Asuswrt-Merlin - 384.19
Router2: Asus RT-AC68U - DD-WRT v3.0-r39960M kongac
Router3: Linksys WRT1900AC - DD-WRT v3.0-r43028 std
Router4: Asus RT-AC66U - FreshTomato v2020.7
Misc: Popcorn Hour A-110/WN-100, Pinnacle Show Center 250HD, Roku SoundBridge Radio (all retired)

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5298
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Trexx » Tue Sep 08, 2020 9:39 am

192.168.1.x isn’t a problem if you are using 255.255.255.0 subnet masking.

If you are doing something strange than I t could be a problem. Other common issue is related to double nat situations.

I would follow recommendation and delete qpkg and start from scratch.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.3.x
QTS (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
Data (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar
VMs (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
Ext. (HDD): TR-004 [Raid-5] 4 x 4TB HGST Ultastor
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
UPS: CP AVR1350

Model:TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
Model:TS-228a FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Tue Sep 08, 2020 9:40 am

that address may not be a problem. my address is totally different, like 56.23.76.12 for example. that address to plex is like an address on the wan or someting. it doesnt see it as internal

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20100
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: setting up plex server

Post by dolbyman » Tue Sep 08, 2020 9:51 am

that one is a public IP ... do not use your public ip to reach your nas or plex (if you can ...bad news ahead)

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Tue Sep 08, 2020 9:55 am

here is what the plex guy said

You’re not using a RFC-1918 compliant LAN IPv4 address on your server.


Plex is seeing every host which connects to it as remote and untrusted.
The only way to claim this is with SSH tunnel -OR- change the IP address range.

If you’ve accidentally put this on the WAN (outside) port, move it back inside.
Typical values are:

192.168.x.x
10.x.x.x
172.16.x.x -> 172.31.x.x

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Tue Sep 08, 2020 9:59 am

dolbyman wrote:
Tue Sep 08, 2020 9:51 am
that one is a public IP ... do not use your public ip to reach your nas or plex (if you can ...bad news ahead)
right. i didnt know that. i thought i was being a smart ** by using a completely different ip address. i guess not

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Tue Sep 08, 2020 10:04 am

i guess i screwed up. at least i learned something

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20100
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: setting up plex server

Post by dolbyman » Tue Sep 08, 2020 12:27 pm

not sure why you even manually enter any ip

just click on the plex icon in your qts ..then bookmark the resulting page (plex login)

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Wed Sep 09, 2020 5:15 am

this is what happens when I do that. I will change my IP address on the weekend.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20100
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: setting up plex server

Post by dolbyman » Wed Sep 09, 2020 6:14 am

what QPKG did you download ?

This?
https://downloads.plex.tv/plex-media-se ... 86_64.qpkg (non Plex Pass download)

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Wed Sep 09, 2020 6:50 am

not sure if its that or another one a version 1.16. how do I find out which one I used?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20100
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: setting up plex server

Post by dolbyman » Wed Sep 09, 2020 6:51 am

Plex version is shown under the icon in App Station

Just uninstall yours and install the one from Plex.com

Post Reply

Return to “Miscellaneous”