setting up plex server

Don't miss a thing. Post your questions and discussion about other uncategorized NAS features here.
User avatar
jaysona
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 11:26 am
Location: Somewhere in the Great White North

Re: setting up plex server

Post by jaysona » Wed Sep 09, 2020 6:53 am

The version will be part of the qpkg filename.

The version dolbyman linked to is version 1.20.1.3532.
H/W: TS-219 Pro / TS-269 Pro / TS-253 Pro (8Gig) / TS-509 Pro x2 / TS-569 Pro
H/W: TS-670 Pro (i7-3770S 16Gig) x2 / TS-853 Pro (8Gig) / TVS-871 Pro (i7-4790S 16Gig)
O/S: Slackware 14.2 / MS Windows 7-64 (x5)
Router1: Asus RT-AC86U - Asuswrt-Merlin - 384.19
Router2: Asus RT-AC68U - DD-WRT v3.0-r39960M kongac
Router3: Linksys WRT1900AC - DD-WRT v3.0-r43028 std
Router4: Asus RT-AC66U - FreshTomato v2020.7
Misc: Popcorn Hour A-110/WN-100, Pinnacle Show Center 250HD, Roku SoundBridge Radio (all retired)

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Wed Sep 09, 2020 6:57 am

its 1.16.6. do I uninstall it by clicking the down arrow and click Remove?

User avatar
jaysona
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 11:26 am
Location: Somewhere in the Great White North

Re: setting up plex server

Post by jaysona » Wed Sep 09, 2020 7:03 am

Jvpix.com wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 6:57 am
its 1.16.6. do I uninstall it by clicking the down arrow and click Remove?
Yes, click stop, then click remove and wow, that is a really old version of PMS.
H/W: TS-219 Pro / TS-269 Pro / TS-253 Pro (8Gig) / TS-509 Pro x2 / TS-569 Pro
H/W: TS-670 Pro (i7-3770S 16Gig) x2 / TS-853 Pro (8Gig) / TVS-871 Pro (i7-4790S 16Gig)
O/S: Slackware 14.2 / MS Windows 7-64 (x5)
Router1: Asus RT-AC86U - Asuswrt-Merlin - 384.19
Router2: Asus RT-AC68U - DD-WRT v3.0-r39960M kongac
Router3: Linksys WRT1900AC - DD-WRT v3.0-r43028 std
Router4: Asus RT-AC66U - FreshTomato v2020.7
Misc: Popcorn Hour A-110/WN-100, Pinnacle Show Center 250HD, Roku SoundBridge Radio (all retired)

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Wed Sep 09, 2020 7:11 am

hey now... what's going on here? i installed it and opened it and plex opened, i was already logged in though. and it didn't say it can't find any server. but it doesn't show my server name. how do I know its using the nas as the server? if I click on "Your Media", it still says it wants me to install a PMS.

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20100
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: setting up plex server

Post by dolbyman » Wed Sep 09, 2020 7:13 am

add a library .. if it shows your NAS folders .. you know it's your NAS

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Wed Sep 09, 2020 7:17 am

it won't let me add anything. it doesn't say it can't find any server, but its not showing that it is a server. there is no way to add a library. my ip address is not 192.168.x.x. its something totally different. that must be the problem. I picked something random like 45.87.123.32. Plex doesn't like that.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20100
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: setting up plex server

Post by dolbyman » Wed Sep 09, 2020 7:25 am

I still do not understand you IP issues

that web interface is the local Plex server .. it will not ask you for any IP address

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Wed Sep 09, 2020 7:42 am

I totally agree. it should work, but plex is written to only consider a subset of IP addresses as internal, the rest must be external. The guy from plex who was helping me yesterday said:

Plex is seeing every host which connects to it as remote and untrusted.
The only way to claim this is with SSH tunnel -OR- change the IP address range.

If you’ve accidentally put this on the WAN (outside) port, move it back inside.
Typical values are:

192.168.x.x
10.x.x.x
172.16.x.x -> 172.31.x.x

These are RFC-1918 specification.

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Wed Sep 09, 2020 7:43 am

on saturday I will change my IP address on my router to something that conforms to the above and let you know what happens.

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20100
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: setting up plex server

Post by dolbyman » Wed Sep 09, 2020 7:57 am

so you are running your internal components outside of a private class c subnet ?

how is your nat even working ?

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Wed Sep 09, 2020 7:59 am

I'm not sure what your first questions means, I'm not a network specialist, but I think the answer is yes. :)

as for nat, I didn't set that up. I don't have time to learn that stuff and do it.

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Wed Sep 09, 2020 8:00 am

by the way, out of topic, the nas comes with Malware removal tool. is that good enough or should I buy a license for mcafee?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20100
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: setting up plex server

Post by dolbyman » Wed Sep 09, 2020 8:01 am

good enough?

do not expose your nas to the open internet and you do not have to worry (much) about malware

antivirus only protects/scan your userfiles ..not the nas

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Wed Sep 09, 2020 8:05 am

not exposing it means using the nat?

Jvpix.com
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: setting up plex server

Post by Jvpix.com » Sat Sep 12, 2020 7:18 am

ok everything is set. the plex server is now working. i add the path \\ip-address\movies to the movies library and it doesn't find any movies. I tried \\name\movies and still doesn't find anything. I mapped to the path and put M:\ in the library and still doesn't find anything. do you know why?

Post Reply

Return to “Miscellaneous”