[Discussion] Not entering HDD standby mode?

Discussion about hard drive spin down (standby) feature of NAS.
Post Reply
User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 7955
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: [Discussion] Not entering HDD standby mode?

Post by OneCD » Sat Mar 17, 2018 4:16 am

aspomwell wrote:This wins the necropost award.

No, I think it's this one (by the same poster). They also "promised" it wouldn't happen again. :roll:

ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20041
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: [Discussion] Not entering HDD standby mode?

Post by dolbyman » Sat Mar 17, 2018 4:56 am

I still think that poster is drunk or on glue .. continually posts irrelevant/off topic replies to (age) old threads

viewtopic.php?f=177&t=139841&p=662677#p662677
Any updates?

does not participate before of after in that thread


viewtopic.php?f=73&t=139738&p=662307#p662307
any news on this?

does not participate before of after in that thread

bigbab
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:19 pm

Re: [Discussion] Not entering HDD standby mode?

Post by bigbab » Fri Apr 13, 2018 6:22 pm

I have a spinoff trouble. my Qnap is TS-531X with 4.3.4.0537
I disable all process and program
I set the stand by to 5 min to test
my disk never spinof and when it try to find the processs wich are writing on the disk
using this paper https://wiki.qnap.com/wiki/Find_out_whi ... m_spindown
i'jfind this kind of process
[1037298.684493] md9_raid1(402): WRITE block 1060232 on sdd1 (1 sectors)
<7>[1037355.983156] md13_raid1(442): WRITE block 1060256 on sdd4 (1 sectors)

what can i do ?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20041
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: [Discussion] Not entering HDD standby mode?

Post by dolbyman » Fri Apr 13, 2018 9:41 pm

I dont see a process there

what is the disc config and did you try to pull the network cable to test? (in case clients cause usage)

Constructor
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 7:39 pm

Re: [Discussion] Not entering HDD standby mode?

Post by Constructor » Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:26 pm

MD9 and MD13 are system RAID1 volumes, created automatically by QTS. You can "remove" drives from raid volmes (only by console commands) and have DiscSleep function working.

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20041
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: [Discussion] Not entering HDD standby mode?

Post by dolbyman » Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:41 pm

remove drives from what raid? the system ones?

with what goal? keep the nas from booting? (granted a great way to keep it silent)

Constructor
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 7:39 pm

Re: [Discussion] Not entering HDD standby mode?

Post by Constructor » Sat Apr 14, 2018 3:32 pm

Qta creates volumes md9 and md13 in raid1 configuration and those volumes are not accessible by GUI. Mostly synchronization of those volumes is blocking standby mode on HDD.
Look at link: WordPress.moshous.eu/?p=100

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20041
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: [Discussion] Not entering HDD standby mode?

Post by dolbyman » Sat Apr 14, 2018 10:55 pm

in the artucle the person had two raid groups
2xssd and 2xhdd ..he removed/failed the system partitions on the hdds...

and on top removing them lead to a non booting system

so hardly a useful tip, on only one volume

bigbab
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:19 pm

Re: [Discussion] Not entering HDD standby mode?

Post by bigbab » Sun Apr 15, 2018 2:53 pm

thank you for your answer, i 'll try to reach the support, to be sure i won't remove the system's raid

bigbab
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:19 pm

Re: [Discussion] Not entering HDD standby mode?

Post by bigbab » Tue Apr 24, 2018 3:45 am

just to give you some news, I 've opened a ticket to the support and they solve my trouble.
I don't know what they 've done, but they solved it quickly by the assistance center.
They asking me to put the last april version (I was using the march one)
And now all my hard drives stop turning after the setted time \o/

User avatar
PeterMac83
Starting out
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2018 10:33 pm

Re: [Discussion] Not entering HDD standby mode?

Post by PeterMac83 » Sun Jul 01, 2018 2:37 am

nightyy - could you tell how to deactive this netbios service ? link not work.

Post Reply

Return to “HDD Spin Down (HDD Standby)”